Book this Tour
This tour departs on

Weekends07:00 AM

From$75(฿2600)

Book Now

WHAT TO EXPECT

Itinerary

06:30 AM

Wong Wian Yai Railway Station

For your Maeklong Railway Market and Amphawa Floating Market tour, you need to be at 6:30 AM at the ticket window of Wong Wian Yai Railway Station. Make sure you arrive in time, as we take the 7:00 AM train to Mahachai. If you are too late, we are gone.

06:30 AM

Check-In & Briefing

Your guide checks you in and informs you about the tour itinerary. Your guide also provides you with instructions about how to earn discount by posting on your social accounts.

07:00 AM

Train to Mahachai

Take the train to Samut Sakhon, formerly known as Mahachai, an old fishing port at the mouth of the Tha Chin river. Lean back and enjoy the scenic ride that passes so close alongside locals’ homes that you almost feel like driving through their kitchens and living rooms. Once Bangkok’s skyscrapers become smaller in the distance, the train passes through green rice fields before terminating in the middle of a huge fresh market. Outside, vendors place their trays of vegetables, fruit and fish on the rails of this odd but little known line, which until today is still being used to carry fresh fish from the fishing ports to the markets in Bangkok.

08:00 AM

Seafood Market

Visit one of Thailand’s largest fresh seafood markets, where seafood producers from around the country go to sell their catch. Try some dried seafood and shrimp paste, which Samut Sakhon is famous for.

08:45 AM

Buddha wearing Sunglasses

Learn about the story of the Buddha image and the relation between the sunglasses he is wearing and pink eye, an infection of the eyes. Outside the temple, there are also two monk images wearing sunglasses and two sacred logs believed to inhabit a spirit to be found. Worshippers rub their bark in the hope to see the winning lottery numbers on their fingers.

09:15 AM

Breakfast with River Views

Have breakfast at one of the riverside seafood restaurants while enjoying views of the Tha Chin river.

10:15 AM

Train to Maeklong

Take the train to Samut Songkhram, locally known as Maeklong, a fishing port at the mouth of the Maeklong river. Besides fishing, Samut Sakhon also has a fair-sized industry in salt production, as can be seen from the train. Learn about the salt harvesting process while seeing the people work on the salt fields. Keep an eye out for the thousands of birds here.

11:15 AM

Maeklong Railway Market

Visit the famous Folding Umbrella Market, the railway market where vendors fold up their umbrellas as the train approaches leaving just enough space for the train to pass by. Your guide shows you where to get the best views. First you see the vendors pushing back the market stalls from inside the train, later you see the vendors pulling back and – again – pushing back the market stalls from outside the train. In between there is time to explore the market.

12:30 PM

Swimming Monkeys

Escape to a simpler way of life by visiting a small community along the coastline in Samut Songkhram. Take a boat ride to see how the local fishermen live and to meet the community’s famous swimming monkey. Your guide knows what fruit to buy, so that you can feed the monkeys and see them swim.

01:00 PM

Wakeboarding (Optional)

Hunt and catch cockles on a Thai ‘skateboard’ or try the local style of wakeboarding. The cockle collecting is included it the tour price, but the wakeboarding costs THB 500 extra per group. The costs need to be paid in cash to the guide before the tour departs and can be shared among the other travellers in the group who want to try the wakeboarding. Do not forget to bring your swimming wear if you want to try any of these activities!

02:30 PM

Amphawa Floating Market

Visit the famous Amphawa Floating Market and enjoy a meal at one of the riverside restaurants or at one of the vendors on a boat. You are free to explore the Amphawa Floating Market on your own for around one hour using a map handed out by your guide. Ask your guide for recommendations about local food or the best places to buy souvenirs.

03:30 PM

Another Boat Ride

Take another scenic 1 hour boat ride to and from the Temple in the Tree that takes you through Amphawa Floating Market’s canal and the Maeklong river. Underneath the Maeklong river live the world’s largest freshwater fish, giant stingrays some of them nearly as large as cars. See traditional Thai houses and get a taste of Thai country life.

03:45 PM

Temple in the Tree

Visit a temple completely covered by Bodhi trees, one of the original “Unseen Thailand” attractions and situated at the site of a fierce 18th century battle between Siam and the invaders from Burma. This is the closest thing to Angkor Wat’s “Tomb Raider Temple” that can be found in Thailand and a unique sight to behold. Besides the temple’s main attraction there are also many life-sized Muay Thai statues, several fighter planes ánd a zoo. Feed the deer, horses, goats and sheep and take selfies with the dromedaries, ostriches, buffalos, crocodiles and wild boars.

07:00 PM

Evaluation & Goodbye

At around 5:00 PM you take a minivan back to Bangkok, where you arrive about 2 hours later. Evaluate your Maeklong Railway Market and Amphawa Floating Market tour and say goodbye to your guide and the other travellers in the group. Your guide helps you to get back to your accommodation or any other place you would like to go from Bang Wa BTS Station.

Useful Facts

  • Inclusions
    • Food & Drinks
    • Beverages
    • Bottled Water
    • Breakfast
    • Snacks
    • Guides
    • Professional Local Guide
    • Tour Type
    • Small-group Tour
  • Exclusions
    • Food, drinks and meals
    • Lunch (choose yourself at Amphawa Floating Market)
    • Items
    • Wakeboarding (THB 500 per group; costs can be shared among the other travellers in the group who want to try the wakeboarding)
    • Transportation
    • Hotel pickup and drop-off
  • Additional Info
    • Age Restrictions

    • Adult pricing applies to all travelers
    • Confirmation

    • Auto Confirm
    • Dress code

    • Bring your swimming wear and/or an extra set of clothes if you want to do the wakeboarding. A small towel to dry yourself is also recommended.
    • Language

    • English
    • Minimum Pax

    • Tour may be cancelled in the event that the number of participants is smaller than 3
    • Weather

    • Subject to conditions
  • Local Transport
      • Bus
      • Van
      • Songthaew
      • Metro
      • Skytrain
      • Train
      • River Express Boat
      • Cross River Ferry
      • Longtail Boat
      • Taxi
      • Tuk Tuk
      • Motorbike
      • Rickshaw
      • Bicycle
      • Walking

Your Professional Local Guides

  • Boss

    Working Days

    M T W T F S S

    Boss spends a lot of time visiting temples in Thailand. He also knows Samut Sakhon & Samut Songkhram inside out. He speaks English and a bit of Chinese.

  • Fayol

    Working Days

    M T W T F S S

    Fayol knows her way around the markets and restaurants in the city. She also has stories about Buddhas all over Thailand.

  • Jo

    Working Days

    M T W T F S S

    Jo grew up in a Sino-Thai family and is proud of the unique Thai culture. She is a regular temple visitor, loves street art, and also enjoys bird watching.

  • Mark

    Working Days

    M T W T F S S

    Mark loves to cook and knows a lot of Thai dishes. He is also a frequent temple-goer and is also very familiar with weekend markets around Thailand.

Book this Tour
This tour departs on

Weekends07:00 AM

From$75(฿2600)

Book Now

What Customers say

  • Really great experience! You should really wait and see what happens every time the train passes by. The vendors clear their items in order to make way for the train and once it has passed, they resume selling. A different way to experience the market.

    Lei Y. Backpacker, China

Gallery

HURRY! MOST TOURS SELL OUT

Book Early for the Best Rates!

* Bloggers can qualify for a full or partial refund of the full adult rate initially paid to us if and only if all applicable conditions are met. For an overview of all applicable conditions, please visit our Free Tours for Bloggers page.

Our other tours

Bangkok Buddha District
More Info
Chinese Bangkok
More Info
Wakeboarding Bangkok
More Info
Weird Wonderful Bangkok
More Info
Where Bangkok Began
More Info
Jungle In Bangkok
More Info
Red Light Bangkok
More Info
Bangkok Heaven Hell
More Info
Venice of Bangkok
More Info
The Bangkok Sea
More Info
Vintage Dining Bangkok
More Info

Not ready to book yet?

Leave us your email & receive a reminder email

Write us